PRIVACY AND
COOKIE POLICY

Summary

Dixons Carphone Group (“we“, “us“, “our“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This summary sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully in conjunction with our full privacy policy and terms of use (which can be found at www.carphonewarehouse.com/help/termsandconditions) to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Dixons Carphone Group (company number 0214673) of 1 Portal Way, London, W3 6RS.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect, process and maintain a record of the following data about you:

Your full name, email address, postal address and telephone number, along with details of your current and previous employment history, education and training. This may include sensitive data relating to you, including medical details, details of religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal offences or proceedings and details of race and ethnic origin. This includes but is not limited to information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services or requesting further services and/or information from us

If you contact us via post or email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access.

Cookies

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are text files which contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between our pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience on our website. The cookies we set make the interaction between you and our website faster and easier.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

The information gathered by cookies on our site(s) may be used in the following ways:

• We may use navigational information about where you go on our site to better understand how our site is used.
• To save any preferences you set whilst using our site.
• We do not use them to present you with advertisements.

THE TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE

The cookies we use collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and the pages that they don’t. This understanding enables us to continually improve the experience we deliver to you (and other visitors like you) so that the site is easy to use and includes content that you find useful. These cookies will also allow the website to remember the choices you make as you browse the site – for instance, if you have switched from the desktop and mobile versions of this site. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor – so we can’t identify you individually. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. This information is only used to improve how our website works.

These are the cookies we use:

This is used to remember if you have chosen to view the desktop site on a mobile device. Cookie expiry: 30 days.

This is used to remember if you have been shown the cookies notification message on this website. Cookie expiry: 30 days.

We use Google Analytics to help us analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers and what type of content is viewed. This information helps us to make improvements to our website as well as your overall browsing experience. The data stored by these cookies is completely anonymous and never shows any confidential information.

For more information: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. Cookie expiry: Up to 2 years.

Throughout the website we give you the opportunity to ‘share’ content with your friends and contacts through social networks. You may be sent cookies from these websites. For cookie expiry data we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information.

• Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php
• LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
• Twitter: twitter.com/privacy
• Google+: www.google.com/policies/privacy

IMPLIED CONSENT

By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies in the manner outlined above. You can withdraw this consent at any time by changing your browser settings to reject cookies. All modern browsers allow you to change these settings, which are typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and OS

Please note that it is not a good idea to reject all cookies as this could prevent you from gaining full use of this site. To learn more about cookies click here.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect will be stored at a UK destination. It may also be processed by employees who work for us or for our suppliers. Such employees maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your personal details and the provision of support services. Here we will ensure that we have the necessary contracts and other mechanisms in place to make sure your data continues to be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Act. By submitting your personal data, you agree to our data storage and processing arrangements.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping your data up to date and for keeping your password confidential. We advise you not to share a password with anyone.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• provide you with information about job vacancies available through this website;
• provide you with recruitment services;
• send you information about some of our other recruitment opportunities;
• carry out market research and marketing analysis;
• verifying your identity when required or update our records about you;
• store your CV for a period of time for suitable vacancies after which it will be securely destroyed
• In addition, Dixons Carphone may use your Personal Information for research and statistical analysis to develop and improve our services.

If you do not want us to use your data in the way specified please email careers@dixonscarphone.com. Please note that it may take up to 28 days for such changes to take effect.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Dixons Carphone Group of Companies. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use.

We may also provide information about our dealings with you to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. For full details about the third parties to which your data may be disclosed and how they may process this data, please see our privacy policy and terms of use at www.carphonewarehouse.com/help/termsandconditions.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. All access requests have to be made in writing and may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy or your personal data are welcomed and should be emailed to careers@dixonscarphone.com.

If you want copies of this information, please email us a written request with the following:

• Your full name and address
• A recruitment or HR reference number (if available)
• A cheque for £10 (admin charge) made payable to The Carphone Warehouse
• Details of any specific information you require
• One proof of identity – we can accept a photocopy of either your birth certificate, your passport, your driver’s licence
• One proof of identity of address – we can accept a photocopy of a recent credit or debit card statement, a utility bill showing the same name and address as in your initial job application.

Please email us your request (careers@dixonscarphone.com) or send your written request, cheque and proof of identity and address to:

Dixons Carphone
Data Protection Officer
PO Box 375
Southampton
SO30 2PU

We recommend you send your postal request by Recorded Delivery but this is not compulsory. Please note that we do not take online payments.

What happens next?

Once we receive your request, along with your cheque and proof of identity, we’ll get back to you within 40 days.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to careers@dixonscarphone.com.